For the curious, you can check out the themes of prior Ludum Dare events here.

For the 10 Year Anniversary, we allowed these older themes in to the theme voting, and many of them made it to the final round.

Evolution is a funny theme, having showed up in almost every Ludum Dare event, but never won.

    +10-1Total Votes
1.Tiny World39811684647702402
2.Exploration13010174898872393
3.Evolution11910314649122407
4.Minimalism10010244449242392
5.Survival9110084729172397
6.Death Is A New Beginning3310014189682387
7.Kittens01211225
8.One Room-899340510012399
9.Artificial Life-129434939552391
10.Alchemy-2897241010002382
11.Build It, Then Use It-3596642610012393
12.Castles In The Sky-11995237710712400
13.Randomly Generated-15392639710792402
14.Growth-1628095959712375
15.Limited Resources-17282954710012377
16.Indirect Control-20286844210702380
17.Discovery-20382652010292375
18.Parallel Universes-24583445910792372
19.Alternate Reality-27379851210712381
20.Explore The Universe-33679945411352388
21.Castles-46370749211702369


[cache: storing page]